Henna (Lawsonia inermis)

Origin and distribution:

Country of origin: North America, West and South Asia, Australasia.
Cultivation: in most countries where it occurs naturally.

Valuable substances in the composition:

Colouring substances, essential oils, flavonoids, tannins, gallic acid, terpenoids, lipids, sugars, mannitol, xanthones, coumarins, resins and others.

Health benefits:
  • Lowers high body temperature;
  • Protects the skin from the sun and relieves the headache caused by it;
  • Helps in some liver diseases;
  • Reduces pain from burns;
  • Act as a repellent;
  • Relieves common discomforts of arthritis and rheumatism;
  • Used as a remedy for irregular or painful menstruation;
Beauty benefits:
  • Used as a natural hair colorant;
  • Eliminates dandruff;
  • Strengthens splitting nails;
  • Improves hair growth, prevents hair loss and early graying;
  • Cleans the skin and the hair;
  • Effective for rashes, eczema and fungal infections;
  • Used for temporary tattoos;
How do the celebrities use it:

Body art made with henna is very popular among the celebrities. Madonna, Beyonce and Halle Berry are just few of the stars who have decided to decorate their bodies with temporary tattoos for their media appearances.