Lilac (Syringa vulgaris)

Origin:
  • Country of origin: Turkey
  • Cultivation: Balkan Peninsula, Europe, North America
Valuable substances in lilac

Complex chemical compounds

Health benefits:
  • Relaxes mind and senses
  • Lowers body temperature
  • Helps with gastrointestinal disorders
  • Prevents diseases and vascular problems
  • Antiseptic and analgesic qualities
  • Heals kidney problems
  • Helps wounds healing process
Beauty benefits:
  • Powerfull antioxidant
  • Hydrates in depth and retains moisture in the skin
  • Regulates sebum production - suitable for oily and dry skin
  • Effectively fights acne
  • Smoothes complexion
  • Makes skin and hair vibrant, shiny and soft
How do celebrities use it?

Very often female celebrities prefer lilac color for their clothes, nail polish, make up and even haircuts. But very often they choose a perfume with hints of lilac or include it in the aromatic formulas of their own, too.