Bergamot – a sweet lemon with healing properties
Bergamot is one of the most popular oils in aromatherapy and perfume industry, but it seems that glory mutes its importance as a therapeutic ingredient for physical health, skin and hair. The truth is that this nice sweet lemon of the citrus family, has so many healing properties that it might become a universal means of beauty and good shape.
Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) is a small citrus tree, named after the Italian city of Bergamo, where it originates. It blooms in the winter and grows in regions with a Mediterranean climate (mainly Southern Italy). Its fruits are the size of oranges, but their color resembles lemon. They have a specific flavor, which is used for the production of the popular Earl Grey English tea, as well as in aromatherapy, confectionery and cosmetics industry, including in perfumery.
The use of bergamot in medicine (traditional and modern) is a long-standing practice. Bergamot is perhaps the only natural agent that acts simultaneously on cholesterol, triglycerides and blood glucose. This is due to the huge amount of polyphenols in its composition to ensure its powerful antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. For better effect, Bergamot is successfully combined with other natural ingredients with similar mechanism of action.
Bergamot extract can reduce body temperature in case of fever. It can cure urinary tract and gastrointestinal tract infections, as well as various digestive and respiratory diseases. Bergamot is able to improve mood and quality of sleep, to calm the mind, to relax the muscles, to stimulate the blood circulation and the production of digestive fluids. It regulates metabolism and helps the absorption of nutrients and the degradation of sugar.
Because of its pure and refreshing citrus scent, bergamot oil is among the favorite oils of aromatherapists to deal with depression, anxiety, stress and nervous disorders. It is also ideally combined with any other oils and aromas, and thus contributes to a complex effect.
Since bergamot is considered a natural antibiotic and antiseptic, added to any cosmetic formula, it turns the formula into remedy against various problems and imperfections. Moreover, it can be applied to all skin types - from normal to problematic. Bergamot kills all sorts of viruses, bacteria and fungi that cause skin problems (herpes, psoriasis, eczema, acne, dandruff, comedones ...) and at the same time it contributes to the regeneration of the skin, including in case of injury. In perfumery, Bergamot is used mainly because of its natural deodorizing effect that neutralizes sweat and leaves a pleasant sweet scent.
What are the other advantages of bergamot as a cosmetic ingredient?
• It regulates sebum production and balances pH
• It assists the removal of scars and stretch marks
• Bergamot regulates the production of melanin and thus smoothes the complexion
• It removes hyperpigmentation
• It refreshes and tones the skin
• Bergamot gives shine and vitality to the skin
• It improves the blood circulation of the scalp and thus strengthens the hair follicles
• It strengthens the hair and gives it a silky shine
• Bergamot is a kind of protection against heat-styling appliances
• It deeply nourishes hair and scalp
• Bergamot softens dry hair
• It prevents the hair ends from tangling
• Bergamot assists the styling of the hair, especially if it is unruly
It is scientifically proven that only a few drops of bergamot oil can make wonders for the appearance, inner wellbeing and mood. If you are afraid to use it in its natural form, then just boil a cup of Earl Grey tea and pamper your skin, hair and senses with soap, shower gel, shampoo or other skincare product with bergamot. You will quickly convince yourself in the healing properties of sweet lemon!