Jojoba oil - an ancient recipe for beauty
Jojoba oil is among the oldest natural ingredients for beauty. Because of its rich iodine content the Egyptians and the Native Americans used it as a remedy for injuries. Today it is almost a mandatory additive to all sorts of cosmetic products for face, body and hair.
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax derived from the seeds of the evergreen bushy plant jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis), growing in the deserts of Arizona and California as well as in northwest Mexico. It is widely used since the 70s of the last century when it was introduced as a substitute for the whale oil after the ban on whaling.
Jojoba oil has a golden color and a slight hazelnut flavor. It is rich in fatty acids, vitamins C, E and B complex, and minerals - iodine, copper, zinc, chromium, silicon. The chemical composition is almost identical to that of the human sebum, allowing rapid absorption without greasiness and allergic reactions. Furthermore it has the ability to retain its density even at extreme temperatures, which makes it extremely lasting, and extends the shelf life of the components it is mixed with.
The benefits of jojoba oil for beauty and health are countless. It is especially effective in skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis, it has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidative effect, cures herpes and infections, improves blood circulation, relieves arthritic and rheumatic conditions, increases the collagen synthesis and the cell regeneration, relieves sunburn, helps to eliminate stretch marks and cellulite, improves the emotional state.
Application of the the jojoba oil in cosmetics:
In hand and feet creams - softens, smoothes and nourishes the skin. Cures dry and cracked skin of the heels, toes, elbows and knees.
In cleansing and moisturizing products - tones, moisturizes the skin in depth, removes pollution around the follicles, cleans the pores, removes germs and dirt, smoothes wrinkles.
In body products including massage oils - warms, hydrates, restores the healthy glow of the skin, soothes the mind, relaxes the muscles.
In makeup cleansing products - successfully removes mascara, eyeliner, foundation, eye pencil, etc., without irritation of the eyes. At the same time it strengthens and nourishes the lashes.
In lip products - heals chapped and cracked lips and gives them softness and smoothness. It is best to be applied before bedtime to act fully all night long.
In hair products - deeply nourishes and moisturizes the scalp, reduces dandruff, reinforces and strengthens the hair at the root, regulates hair loss, restores the shine, facilitates combing, eliminates tangled ends. It’s better to be applied with a gentle massage.
In shaving products - reduces inflammation and injuries during and after shaving. Makes the skin smooth and soft. Soothes and moisturizes. For a maximum effect it should be applied before the shaving foam or gel.
Jojoba oil is a completely natural ingredient with exceptional health and beauty benefits. A few drops are sufficient to do wonders with the hair and skin. It can be added to cosmetic products. There is no toxic effect when it is applied externally. All this makes it a bit expensive, but every drop is worthy.
Jojoba oil is one of the 5 oils added to the new formula of the Aroma Style hair dye.